OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Here you will find details of how we collect and process your data.

By providing us with your data, you warrant that you are over 13 years of age.

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please change your personal information at any time by clicking the ‘update your preferences’ link at the bottom of our emails, or by contacting us for the link.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data (like google analytics tracking what you do, but not reporting who you are).

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:


Communication data: that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.


Marketing data: that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to receive our news, offers & details of our performances and training opportunities. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interest which is to grow our business. Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests. We may send you marketing communications if you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

Sensitive data: if you are applying for an Ambassador or Fellowship place in the London Devised Theatre Intensive, we will ask you to provide sensitive data which may include your race, ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation, health, class background, or income level. We do not collect or process any other special category data. Our lawful basis for processing this data is your explicit consent. We collect this data only in order to administrate our Ambassador and Fellowship programmes; once the application process is complete, we delete all sensitive data from our records.


We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation.


Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. you can see more about these rights at:  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


This website uses cookies. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Sitebuilder places cookies on visitors’ browsers to help the site run effectively, provide the best experience for our visitors, and help us learn more about traffic to our site. Cookies are small text files that can be used to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we would need your permission. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may not quite function properly.


We respect the fact that y
ou’re giving us data. We’ll do everything we can to keep that data safe.

Please contact us at [email protected] with any questions or concerns. Thank you.